State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Norman
[…] Whether uninsured motorist coverage is available pursuant to W.Va.Code § 33-6-31 (1988) and State Farm policies of insurance for the death of an insured driver whose vehicle struck a tire of unknown origin lying on a public highway?

"Uninsured motorist insurance is a fault-based coverage which obligates insurers to provide indemnification for injuries caused by uninsured or unidentified motorists...." 1 Alan I. Widiss, Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Insurance, § 9.2 at 443 (2d ed. 1992). Motorists in West Virginia are required by law to carry uninsured motorist protection. West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(b) (1992) requires that every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued in the State "contain an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums which he shall be legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle," 1 within certain specified limits.

"When the cause of action is against an unknown ('hit and run') motorist, the proper procedure ... is to institute a 'John Doe' action pursuant to subsection (e)(iii) of West Virginia Code § 33-6-31." Lusk v. Doe, 175 W.Va. 775, 338 S.E.2d 375 (1985).