State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Norman
[…] Widiss, supra, § 9.2 at 443. Widiss states that "[b]y requiring that there be a 'physical contact' when the identity of an offending motorist was unknown, the drafters sought to foreclose claims arising from accidents that were allegedly--but not actually--caused by the operation of an unidentified vehicle." Id. West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(e)(iii) (1992) states that:

(e) If the owner or operator of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to the insured be unknown, the insured, or someone in his behalf, in order for the insured to recover under the uninsured motorist endorsement or provision, shall:

* * *

(iii) Upon trial establish that the motor vehicle, which caused the bodily injury or property damage, whose operator is unknown, was a "hit and run" motor vehicle, meaning a motor vehicle which causes damage to the property of the insured arising out of physical contact with such motor vehicle therewith, or which causes bodily injury to the insured arising out of physical contact of such motor vehicle with the insured or with a