State Farm Mut. Ins. Co. v. Fireman's Fund Am. Ins. Co.
[…] He also brought suit for common-law damages against an uninsured third-party tortfeasor whose negligence had caused the accident and against Styleline's automobile liability carrier, State Farm, under its uninsured motorist coverage. On State Farm's motion Fireman's Fund was made a third-party defendant and was required to assert its claim as Fite's subrogee.

The pertinent statutes in force at the time the facts giving rise to this controversy occurred were as follows:

KRS 304.20-020, a section of the Insurance Code applicable to casualty insurance contracts, prohibited the issuance or delivery of an automobile liability insurance policy in this state unless it provided coverage "for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury," etc. By reference to KRS 187.330(3) it required that the limits of such coverage be not less than $10,000 for injury to or death of one person and $20,000 for two or more persons.