State Higher Educ. Services Corp. v. Baker
[…] Gerald Mann, New York City, for defendant; and Jay D. Silverstein, New York City.

RICHARD A. GOLDBERG, Judge.

In this action, the plaintiff, a corporation created by the State of New York for the purposes of granting and processing student loans has brought suit against the defendant for default in repayment.

Defendant now moves to strike the case from the trial calendar for plaintiff's failure to respond to defendant's interrogatories. Plaintiff claims that it is a State agency, exempt from responding to interrogatories by virtue of the provisions of CPLR § 3102(f). The relevant portion of that statute reads as follows:

"In an action in which the state is properly a party ... disclosure by the state shall be available as if the state were a private person, except further that it may be obtained only by order of the court ... and except that it may not include interrogatories or requests for admissions."