State in Interest of Batiste, 6493
[…] Cormier was also committed to the Department of Corrections, Louisiana Training Institute, which commitment was suspended and Cormier was placed on supervised probation.

Appellant urges several assignments of error, but we have determined that it will be necessary to discuss only two of these.

Appellant contends that the petition is fatally defective in that it charged attempted theft under LSA-R.S. 14:27(67) but failed to allege any value. Appellant contends that value is an essential element of the crime of attempted theft and value must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

LSA-R.S. 14:67 defines the crime of theft as follows:

"Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential." (Emphasis added)

The penalty for theft depends on the value of the object stolen. If the value is less than $100.00, the violation is classified as a misdemeanor; if $100.00 or more in value, it is a felony.