State Line Elevator, Inc. v. State Bd. of Tax Com'rs, 86T05-8709-TA-00042
[…] State Line admits that it is not the holder of legal title to the grain for which exemption is sought. Therefore, as a matter of law, State Line cannot claim the exemption.

State Line implies in its original tax appeal and answers to interrogatories that it was treated as the owner of grain for purposes of assessment, and it should be given the right of the owner to claim exemption. State Line incorrectly assumes that the assessment is based upon ownership. The assessment was made under IC 6-1.1-2-4(b) on the basis that State Line is a possessor who has not established that "the property is assessed and taxed in the name of the owner." State Line was not assessed as owner of the grain and is not eligible to assert ownership for the purpose of claiming exemption from the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Clifft v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue
    • United States
    • Tax Court of Indiana