State Bd. of Tax Com'rs v. Jewell Grain Co., Inc., 86S00-8812-TA-981
[…] State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs v. South Shore Marina (1981), Ind.App., 422 N.E.2d 723 [hereinafter South Shore I ].

Given this standard of review for administrative actions we cannot say that the Board's assessment against Jewell Grain was erroneous.

I. Was the Board's Assessment Contrary to Law.

Liability for property tax is set forth in Chapter 2, Section 4 of the article on property taxes which reads:

(a) The owner of any tangible property on the assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the property.

(b) A person holding, possessing, controlling, or occupying any tangible property on the assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the property unless:

(1) he establishes that the property is being assessed and taxed in the name of the owner; or

(2) the owner is liable for the taxes under a contract with that person.

When a person other than the owner pays any property taxes as required by this section, that person may recover the amount paid from the owner, unless the parties have agreed to other terms in a contract.

Ind.Code Sec. 6-1.1-2-4 (West 1989).

Any ambiguity in a tax-levying statute is construed against the State and in favor of the taxpayer. State Dep't of Revenue v.