State of California v. Western Natural Rubber, Inc.
[…] In 1978, the statute was amended to close a loophole. Apparently, it was discovered that some public entities were filing their direct actions within six months after the adoption of resolution of necessity but were not serving the complaints, thereby "frustrating the purpose of the statute." (Sen.Com. on Judiciary, Background Information.) Accordingly section 1245.260 was amended to allow the owner to commence an inverse action if the entity has filed its direct action but "has not within six months after the commencement of such proceeding attempted diligently to serve the complaint and the summons relating to such proceeding." The amendment also added that "Service by mail pursuant to Section 415.30 shall constitute a diligent attempt at service within the meaning of this section."