State of California v. Superior Court
[…] The commissioner contends our holding contravenes Taliaferro v. Locke (1960) 182 Cal.App.2d 752, 6 Cal.Rptr. 813 and Ascherman v. Bales (1969) 273 Cal.App.2d 707, 78 Cal.Rptr. 445. Both cases hold a prosecutor has no mandatory duty to initiate a prosecution pursuant to Government Code section 26501, which provides in pertinent part: "The district attorney shall institute proceedings before magistrates for the arrest of persons charged with or reasonably suspected of public offenses when he has information that such offenses have been committed." (Emphasis added.)