State of Iowa, ex rel., Nauman v. Troutman, WD
[…] This question was decided by the Oregon Supreme Court in Clarkston v. Bridge, 273 Or. 68, 539 P.2d 1094 (1975). In Clarkston a resident of Washington filed a petition under URESA alleging that a daughter had been born out of wedlock and that an Oregon resident was the father. The petition was forwarded to Oregon and the question on appeal was whether or not the court in a URESA proceeding possessed jurisdiction to establish paternity. The court relied on two statutes in the Oregon URESA which are identical in terms to §§ 454.020.3 and 454.220, RSMo 1978, which are a part of the Missouri URESA. Section 454.220 provides:

"If the court of the responding state finds a duty of support, it may order the defendant to furnish support or reimbursement therefor and subject the property of the defendant to such order."

Section...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Bushnell v. Bushnell
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts Supreme Court
    • December 11, 1984
    ...Berna, 154 Me. 352, 361-362, 148 A.2d 697 (1959); Curry v.