State Of Kan. v. Jackson
[…] We must now determine whether the district court properly relied on a prior extended jurisdiction juvenile conviction when it ordered Jackson to maintain lifetime violent offender registration.

Lifetime registration under K.S.A. 22-4906 requires at least one previous conviction of a violent crime. Jackson argued to the district court and reasserts on appeal that his prior extended jurisdiction juvenile adjudication was not a conviction under K.S.A. 22-4906. Because this issue involves the interpretation of a statute, it is a questionof law over which this court has unlimited review. State v. Storey, 286 Kan. 7, 9-10, 179 P.3d 1137 (2008).

K.S.A. 22-4902(a)(7) defines an "offender" to be "any person who, on or after July 1, 2006, is convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony." K.S.A. 22-4906(a) provides for a 10-year registration period following a conviction of one of the offenses described under K.S.A. 22-4902(a), and a lifetime...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.