State of Mich. v. U.S., 92-2295
[…] Journal of the House 152. The Michigan Education Trust Act was the embodiment of that proposal.

The act contained an extensive set of legislative findings, beginning with one that the attentive reader will find familiar: "It is an essential function of state government to forever encourage schools and the means of education, as provided in section 1 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963." M.C.L.A. Sec. 390.1422, Sec. 2(a) of the act. The legislature further found it to be "an essential function of state government to encourage attendance at state institutions of higher education," Sec. 2(c); noted that "[s]tudents in elementary and secondary schools tend to achieve to a higher standard of performance when the payment of tuition for their higher education is secured," Sec. 2(h); and declared that "[p]roviding assistance to assure the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • College Sav. Bank v. Florida Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd., 97-5055
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Third Circuit
    • December 5, 1997