State Of Mont. v. James
[…] The District Court's decision on a motion to dismiss in a criminal case is an issue of law which this Court reviews de novo. State v. Gazda, 2003 MT 350, ¶ 10, 318 Mont. 516, 82 P.3d 20.

¶ 13 Montana law provides:

When conduct constitutes an offense within the jurisdiction of any state or federal court, a prosecution in any jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state if: (1) the first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction and the subsequent prosecution is based on an offense arising out of the same transaction.

Section 46-11-504, MCA. “Same transaction” is defined by statute as “conduct consisting of a series of acts or omissions that are motivated by: (a) a purpose to accomplish a criminal objective and that are necessary or incidental to the accomplishment of that objective.” Section 46-1-202(23), MCA. Section 46-11-504, MCA, provides greater protection against double jeopardy than the “elements” test applied under Federal law. Gazda, ¶ 12.