State of New York v. Markowitz
[…] Only Markowitz, Marcovici's estate, Dhinsa and East 138th Street have appealed. Notably, in its appeal, East 138th Street only challenges the legality of the statutory penalties imposed against it and does not contest its liability for the clean-up costs. Thus, our primary focus will be on the propriety of imposing personal liability upon the individual defendants under Navigation Law § 181 (1).

We begin our analysis recognizing that Navigation Law § 181 (1) provides that "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs * * * no matter by whom sustained."