State Of North Carolina v. Register, COA09-629.
[…] The court, however, permitted a high school class of juniors and seniors to observe the proceedings, including Catherine's testimony. Defendant argues that the trial court's decision to permit a high school class to observe Catherine's testimony further “illustrates the lack of a reasoned basis for the court's decision.”

At the outset, we note that the State, in making its motion, misidentified the relief it was seeking as “sequestration.” Sequestration refers to the exclusion of witnesses from the courtroom until they testify. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1225 (2009) (“Upon motion of a party the judge may order all or some of the witnesses other than the defendant to remain outside of the courtroom until called to testify, except when a minor child is called as a witness the parent or guardian may be present while the child is testifying even though his parent or guardian is to be called subsequently.”). Here, the trial court did not just exclude witnesses, but rather excluded everyone except certain designated individuals and the high school class. The trial court's ruling was actually pursuant to the court's authority under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15-166 and N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1034(a).