State Of North Carolina v. Cortez
[…] However, Sureties fail to cite any authority in support of this purported distinction, nor does Petellier stand for the proposition Sureties advocate. For, in Petellier, this Court noted that while N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8(a) sets out that "[t]here is no relief from a final judgment of forfeiture except as provided in this section,... this does not necessarily mean... that a bond forfeiture proceeding is governed by the North Carolina Rules of Criminal Procedure." Petellier, 168 N.C. App. at 221, 606 S.E.2d at 909 (internal quotation marks omitted).