State Of Ohio v. COLOPY T, Case No. 09 CA 105
[…] Id. citing Hathman at paragraph two of the syllabus.

{12} We find this appeal presents two main issues for our review. The first is whether appellant's vehicle was lawfully impounded so as to duly set the stage for the officers' subsequent inventory search. If we answer that question in the affirmative, the second issue is whether the officers' warrantless opening of the Red Bull "container" was constitutionally valid as part of the inventory search.

{13} R.C. 4513.61 provides that "[t]he sheriff of a county or chief of police * * * or a state highway patrol trooper * * * may order into storage any motor vehicle * * * that has come into possession of the sheriff, chief of police, or state highway patrol trooper as a result of the performance of the [officer's] duties or that has been left on a public street or other property open to the public for purposes of vehicular travel * * *."