State Of Okla. Ex Rel. Dep't Of Transp. v. R. Teal
[…] Weeks v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 1994 OK CIV APP 171, ¶ 5, 895 P.2d 731, 733 (approved for publication by the Oklahoma Supreme Court).

ANALYSIS

¶ 14 Defendants filed this appeal after the trial court denied their exception to the Commissioners' Amended Report, citing 66 O.S.2001 § 56 and Supreme Court Rule 1.20(a)(13), 12 O.S.2001, ch. 15, app. 1, 3 as authority for us to consider this appeal. Title 66 O.S.2001 § 56 provides for an appeal from the district court regarding decisions on objections to the report of the commissioners.” Jones v. Ransom, 2008 OK CIV APP 44, ¶ 10, 184 P.3d 561, 563; see also 69 O.S.2001 § 1203(f)(“Either party aggrieved may appeal to the Supreme Court from the decision of the district court on exceptions to the report of commissioners....”)

¶ 15 “Pursuant to 12 O.S.2001 § 952(b)(1), an order adjudicating an exception challenging the right to condemn, i.e., an issue regarding the taking of a property owner's interest, is appealable as a final order.” State of Oklahoma, ex rel. Dep't. of Transpor. v.