State Of Tenn. v. Bean
[…] In his brief on appeal, Defendant has not limited his argument to the trial court's denial of his motion for a furlough. He also argues that the trial court should have sentenced him to a community based alternative to incarceration upon revocation of his probation.

As applicable in Defendant's case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-316(a) provides in pertinent part that a trial court under certain circumstances "shall have jurisdiction to grant furlough for any medical, penological, rehabilitative or humane reason, upon conditions to be set by the sentencing court."

Addressing first the issue of whether an appeal as of right is available from a trial court's order denying a defendant's motion for a furlough, we conclude that it is not available.