State of La. v. Baldridge, Civ. A. No. 81-2028.
[…] Leslie M. Macrae and R. Lambeth Townsend, Austin, Tex., for intervenor, State of Tex.

OPINION

ROBERT F. COLLINS, District Judge.

This case was tried to the Court, sitting without a jury, on June 10, 1981. After careful consideration of the evidence introduced during the trial, the arguments of counsel, the submitted memoranda and materials, the relevant facts, and the applicable law, the Court hereby renders its Opinion.

Introduction

The Fishery Conservation and Management Act (hereinafter the Act), 16 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq., declares that "a national program for the development of fisheries which are underutilized or not utilized by the United States fishing industry ... is necessary to assure that our citizens benefit from the employment, food supply, and revenue which could be generated thereby." 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(7).