State Of Wash. v. Fitzpatrick
[…] RCW 46.61.024(1). "Attempt to elude," as used in RCW 46.61.024, is given its ordinary meaning of "try" to elude and is unrelated to criminal attempt; thus, there is no requirement that the State prove intent to elude. State v. Gallegos, 73 Wn. App. 644, 650, 871 P.2d 621 (1994).

Under RCW 9A.08.020(3)(i)-(ii), an accomplice is one who, "[w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime... encourages... or aids" another person in committing a crime. In other words, an accomplice associates himself with the venture and takessome action to...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.