State Of West Va. v. Stollings
[…] (Italic ours.) It is to be noted that in the Keller case the warrant followed the language of the statute except that the word "and" was used between the words "intoxicated" and "under", instead of the word "or", as used in the statute. The majority opinion of the Court, to which two members dissented, held that the warrant met the requirement of Article III, Section 14, of the Constitution, that the accused person "shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation."

In a number of cases prior to the Keller case this Court has considered warrants and indictments involv ing statutes which describe several offenses or several different modes of committing an offense by separating them with the disjunctive "or". In State v.