State Of Wis. v. Allen
[…] ...sentence was without jurisdiction; or (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum or otherwise subject to collateral attack. State v. Aaron Allen, 2010 WI 89, ¶ 22, 328 Wis.2d 1, 786 N.W.2d 124 ( Aaron Allen ). A claim that trial counsel provided ineffective assistance is a claim that the......
  • State v. Starks
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Wisconsin
    • July 12, 2013
    ...lacked jurisdiction; or (3) his sentence exceeded the maximum time set by law or is otherwise subject to collateral attack. State v. Allen, 2010 WI 89, ¶ 22, 328 Wis.2d 1, 786 N.W.2d 124. A § 974.06 motion “is a part of the original criminal action, is not a separate proceeding and may be m......
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT