State v. Green
[…] Stat. § 971.14(5)(a)1. Statutory interpretation and application present questions of law for our independent review. Wisconsin Legislature v. Palm, 2020 WI 42, ¶14, 391 Wis. 2d 497, 942 N.W.2d 900.

B. Competency Proceedings

¶10 This case arises out of an order of commitment for the provision of involuntary medication. Therefore, some background about the statutory foundation for and the judicial interpretations of such orders may be helpful to the reader.

¶11 We begin with the statutory foundation for commitment proceedings in criminal prosecutions, Wis. Stat. § 971.13(1), which provides:

No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.

§ 971.13(1). Section 971.13(1) is a codification of the due process requirement that a defendant be able to "understand" and "assist" when evaluating a defendant's competency to stand trial.