State on Behalf of S.M. v. Oglesby, s. S-91-646
[…] That evidence showed "the probability of paternity [of defendant] is 99.25%."

The trial court found that defendant was the father of the child and entered an order as set out above.

Defendant timely appealed and, in this court, assigns a single error, alleging that "Nebr.Rev.Stats. Sections 43-1406-07, 43-1411, and 43-4112 [sic] [are] unconstitutional and void because they deny defendant his right to due process of law and equal protection...." We affirm, as herein modified.

The appeal is directed primarily against § 43-1411 (Reissue 1988), which provided:

A civil proceeding to establish the paternity of a child may be instituted, in any district court of the district where the child is domiciled or found, by (1) the mother or the [244 Neb. 883] alleged father of such child, either during pregnancy or within four years after the child's birth ... or (2) the guardian or next friend of such child within eighteen years after the child's birth.

Page 56

We note that § 43-1411 was amended by 1991 Neb.Laws, L.B. 457, § 16, and 1993 Neb.Laws, L.B. 500, § 54, in ways not affecting our determination in this case.