State Tax Assessor v. Kraft Foods Grp., Inc.
[…] Warnquist v. State Tax Assessor , 2019 ME 19, ¶ 12, 201 A.3d 602 (citations omitted); see also 36 M.R.S. § 151(2)(F), (G) ; Metcalf v. State Tax Assessor , 2013 ME 62, ¶ 15, 70 A.3d 261.

A. Alternative Apportionment of the Sale Income

[¶14] As mentioned above, see supra n.2, in Maine the default method of apportioning a corporate taxpayer's income is based on a "sales factor" formula. 36 M.R.S. § 5211(1), (8), (14) (2020). "The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in [Maine] during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period." 36 M.R.S. § 5211(14) ; see also E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co. v. State Tax Assessor , 675 A.2d 82, 83 (Me. 1996). "For purposes of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Vectren Infrastructure Servs. Corp. v. Dep't of Treasury
    • United States
    • Michigan Supreme Court