State v. Abe, 00-297.
[…] See Rule 11 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of the United States. Abe thus had one year from November 23, 1998, or until November 23, 1999, to file a petition for postconviction relief. Abe did not file his petition until December 7, 1999-fourteen days beyond the deadline.

¶ 8 Abe argues that his petition for postconviction relief is based upon newly discovered evidence and thus it comes within the "discovery" exception to the one-year statutory bar. He relies on § 46-21-102(2), MCA, which states:

A claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted, may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the evidence, whichever is later.

¶ 9 Abe contends that two jurors from his trial sat in on the trial against Chris Hansen; that these two former jurors heard two of the State's witnesses testify differently in the Hansen trial than they did in Abe's trial.