State v. Abram
[…] The instruction also properly allocated the burden to the state to prove that fact beyond a reasonable doubt. Accordingly, under the circumstances, the proposed jury instruction correctly stated the law.

The state has the burden to prove each element of an offense beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Rainey, 298 Or. 459, 465, 693 P.2d 635 (1985). The same burden of proof applies to the state where a defendant, through affirmative evidence in his case-in-chief, raises a defense other than an affirmative defense. ORS 161.055 specifically provides:

(1) When a ‘defense,’ other than an ‘affirmative defense’ as defined in subsection (2) of this section, is raised at a trial, the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt.
(2) When a defense, declared to be an ‘affirmative defense’ by chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, is raised at trial, the defendant has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.[ 1 ]