State v. Abram
[…] Branch, 208 Or.App. 286, 288, 144 P.3d 1010 (2006). “A party is generally entitled to have the court instruct a jury on a legal principle if there is evidence to support it and the proposed instruction accurately states the law.” State v. McNally, 272 Or.App. 201, 207, 353 P.3d 1255 (2015). “Instructional error exists where the instructions give the jury an incomplete and thus inaccurate legal rule to apply to the facts * * *.” State v. Bistrika, 261 Or.App. 710, 728, 322 P.3d 583, rev. den., 356 Or. 397, 337 P.3d 127 (2014) (internal quotation marks omitted).

ORS 166.250, which defines the crime of unlawful use of a weapon, provides, in part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section or [other statutory sections not applicable here], a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person knowingly:
(a) Carries any firearm concealed upon the person;
(b) Possesses a handgun that is concealed and readily accessible to the person within any vehicle; * * *
“ * * * * *
(3) Firearms carried openly in belt holsters are not concealed within the meaning of this section.”

Defendant argues that, by “defining ‘concealed’ to exclude firearms carried openly in holsters, ORS 166.250(3) requires the state to prove that the firearm was not carried openly in a belt holster in order to prove that the firearm was concealed. (Emphasis in original.)