State v. Honzel
[…] It then concluded that the lack of federal registration was an element of the offense for which the state bore the burden of proof.

Applying the same methodology to the language in issue in this case, we inquire whether the wording in ORS 166.260(2)(a),

"ORS 166.250 does not apply to or affect * * * members of any club or organization * * * while such members are using any of the firearms referred to in ORS 166.250 upon such target ranges, or while going to and from such ranges,"

constitutes a necessary element of unlawful possession of a firearm. The elements of ORS 166.250(1)(a) are (1) the carrying of a certain type of weapon; (2) that is concealed upon the person; (3) the knowledge of that fact; and (4) the absence of a license to carry a concealed firearm.