State v. Honzel
[…] Defendant

"said that he'd left earlier in the evening to go shooting at the gun range at Delta Park and before he got there, he stopped at a friend's house, and then he went to where he works in Vancouver, Washington and by the time he was done at his work place, the gun range had closed, so he came home."

After the stop, defendant was charged with unlawful possession of a firearm, ORS 166.250(1)(a), and the matter went to trial.

At the close of the state's evidence, defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal, arguing that the state had failed to prove that the exception to ORS 166.250(1)(a) in ORS 166.260(2)(a) did not apply to defendant. ORS 166.260(2) provides, in part:

"Except for persons who are otherwise prohibited from possessing a firearm under ORS 166.250(1)(c) or 166.270, ORS 166.250 does not apply to or effect:
"(a) Members of any club or organization, for the purpose of practicing shooting at targets upon the established target ranges, whether public or private, while such members are using any of the firearms referred to in ORS 166.250 upon such target ranges, or while going to and from such ranges." (Emphasis added.)

The trial court ruled that there was nothing in the record at that point that would establish that defendant was a member of any shooting club and denied the motion. Defendant then presented his case-in-chief and offered his membership card in a shooting club into evidence.