State v. Adams
[…] With respect to the conviction for larceny in the fourth degree, the defendant claims that there was insufficient evidence produced at trial upon which the jury could determine the market value of the car at the time of the crime or the replacement value within a reasonable time after the crime. It is the defendant's contention that the state failed to introduce valuation evidence to conclusively establish the market value of the vehicle to be at least $500. We again disagree.

Under General Statutes § 53a-125(a), "a person is guilty of larceny in the fourth degree when he commits larceny ... and the value of the property ... exceeds five hundred dollars." 2 Olsen testified that she received from her insurance carrier "Blue Book" value of $816 for the car and $100 for personal items stolen from within the vehicle.