State v. Adams
[…] Katz v. N.M. Dep't of Hum. Servs. , 1981-NMSC-012, ¶ 18, 95 N.M. 530, 624 P.2d 39. "Unless ambiguity exists, this Court must adhere to the plain meaning of the language." State v. Maestas , 2007-NMSC-001, ¶ 14, 140 N.M. 836, 149 P.3d 933. "A statute is ambiguous when it can be understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more different senses." Maestas v. Zager , 2007-NMSC-003, ¶ 9, 141 N.M. 154, 152 P.3d 141 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{11} Section 66-8-103 requires that "[o]nly a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test." We must interpret the Legislature's intended definition of a "laboratory technician" as it is used in this statute.