State v. Adams
[…] The defendants in these cases argue that "emergency department technicians" are not qualified to draw blood under the Implied Consent Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 66-8-105 to -112 (1978, as amended through 2019). Thus, this case presents an issue of statutory construction. Specifically, whether an emergency department technician, licensed as an EMT, with training and experience in drawing blood is authorized to perform legal blood draw tests as a "laboratory technician" under NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-103 (1978), which states, "[o]nly a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test."2 As explained herein, we conclude that such medical professionals are qualified to draw blood under the statute so long as they were employed to do so by a hospital or physician and have adequate training and experience.

I. BACKGROUND