State v. Adkins
[…] See e.g. Sunburst Sch. Dist. No. 2 v. Texaco, Inc., 2007 MT 183, ¶ 62, 338 Mont. 259, 165 P.3d 1079. Where, as here, we deem it possible to resolve the merits of an appeal without resort to a resolution of constitutional questions presented, we take that approach. Sunburst, ¶ 62. We therefore turn to the dispositive issues on appeal.

¶ 13 1. Was the District Court required to hold a second omnibus hearing upon Adkins's arraignment on an alternative charge where the factual basis for the alternative charge was the same as the factual basis for the initial charges?

¶ 14 Section 46-13-110(1), MCA, provides that the District Court shall hold an omnibus hearing "within a reasonable time following the entry of a not guilty plea but not less than 30 days before trial." The District Court may grant the State leave to substantively amend an information up until five days before trial. Section 46-11-205(1), MCA. Where the State substantively amends an information, the defendant must be given a reasonable time to prepare for trial on the amended information.