State v. Ainsworth, 20130924–CA.
[…] ¶ 8 Under the Automobile Homicide Statute, a person who, while "under the influence of alcohol, any drug, or the combined influence of alcohol and any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely operating a vehicle," "operates a motor vehicle in a negligent manner causing the death of another" commits a third-degree felony. Utah Code Ann. § 76–5–207(2)(a) (LexisNexis 2012). Under the DUI With Serious Injury Statute, a person who, while "under the influence of alcohol, any drug, or the combined influence of alcohol and any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely operating a vehicle," "inflicted serious bodily injury upon another as a proximate result of having operated the vehicle in a negligent manner" also commits a third-degree felony. Id. §§ 41–6a–502(1)(b), –503(2)(a) (2014).