State v. Akers
[…] See Daniels , ¶ 15. Akers gave notice to the State of his intention to raise justifiable use of force in advance of trial. Akers and Tipton testified that Gilley struck Akers in the head with a cup and that Gilley moved forward to scratch at Akers with her nails. Akers then sought to defend himself by restraining Gilley to prevent Gilley from scratching him. Akers, accordingly, offered evidence of his affirmative defense of justifiable use of force and properly placed the defense at issue.

¶ 12 Section 46-16-131, MCA, provides that "when the defendant has offered evidence of justifiable use of force, the state has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant's actions were not justified." "Courts may not disregard the plain language of a statute." State v. Cooksey , 2012 MT 226, ¶ 32, 366 Mont. 346, 286 P.3d 1174 (citation omitted).