State v. Alexander, 2171--I
[…] State v. Alexander, 2171--I

Decision Date15 April 1974
Docket NumberNo. 2171--I,2171--I
Citation521 P.2d 57,10 Wn.App. 942
PartiesSTATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Gary Joseph ALEXANDER, Appellant.
CourtWashington Court of Appeals

Frank L. Sullivan, Court Appointed, Seattle, for appellant.

Christopher T. Bayley, King County, Pros. Atty., John E. Oswald, Deputy Pros. Atty., Seattle, for respondent.

FARRIS, Judge.

Gary Joseph Alexander appeals from the trial court's declaration that he is an habitual criminal as defined by RCW 9.92.090. The statute provides:

Every person convicted in this state . . . of any felony, who shall previously have been convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, . . . shall be adjudged to be an habitual criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not less than ten years.

Every person convicted in this state . . . of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life.

The appeal questions the findings of the trial court that Alexander had six prior felony convictions.