State v. Alexander
[…] Stat. § 15A-269 (2015)? Second, if so, has Defendant here met his burden of showing that the results of such testing would be material to his defense?

A. Availability of Post-Conviction Testing Following a Guilty Plea

The State argues that, even if the results of any testing would prove material to show Defendant's innocence, Defendant is not entitled to seek testing under Section 15A-269 because he pleaded guilty to the murder. Indeed, the Section states that a defendant must show that testing would be "material to the defendant's defense ," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a)(1) (emphasis added), and that testing is warranted only if "there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant" had the requested DNA been tested earlier. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(b)(2) (emphasis added).