State v. Alford
[…] WRIGHT, CONNOLLY, GERRARD, STEPHAN, McCORMACK, and MILLER-LERMAN, JJ.

McCORMACK, J.

I. NATURE OF CASE

Mario D. Alford was involved in a fight with fellow inmate Anthony Lukowski at the Sarpy County jail while awaiting trial for first degree murder. Alford was charged and convicted of assault by a confined person and with being a habitual criminal. In imposing Alford's sentence, the court gave Alford credit for the time served while simultaneously awaiting trial on both the first degree murder and the assault charges. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-932(2) (Reissue 2008) provides that a sentence for assault of a confined person "shall not include any credit for time spent in custody prior to sentencing unless the time in custody is solely related to the [assault charge]." Citing to this provision, as well as to Alford's criminal history, the State seeks reversal of this credit for time served as giving Alford an "excessively lenient" sentence under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2320 (Reissue 2008). Alford also timely appeals.1

II. FACTS