State v. Alford
[…] Because the jail time Alford served awaiting trial on a charge of assault by a confined person was simultaneous with jail time being served awaiting trial for first degree murder, the time was not "solely related" to the assault charge and the trial court lacked statutory authority under § 28-932(2) to give Alford credit for that time. Statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning.6 It is not within the province of the courts to read a meaning into a statute that is not there or to read anything direct and plain out of a statute.7 And we find the language of § 28-932(2) to be clear.

Section 28-932(2) provides that a sentence for assault by a confined person "shall not include any credit for time spent in custody prior to sentencing unless the time in custody is solely related to the offense for which the sentence is being imposed [for assault of a confined person]." "[T]ime spent in custody," by its plain language, is broad and does not distinguish between time spent awaiting conviction for the nonrelated charge and time spent as part of the sentence after conviction of the other charge.