State v. Allen
[…] ORS 132.540(2) provides:

"The indictment shall not contain allegations that the defendant has previously been convicted of the violation of any statute which may subject him to enhanced penalties, except where the conviction constitutes a material element of the crime charged."

The demurrer was sustained.

The parties both below and on appeal have assumed that ORS 132.540(2) is the appropriate statute on which to base a demurrer in this case. As the accusatory instrument was an information and not an indictment, ORS 132.540(2) does not apply. The appropriate basis for demurrer is ORS 133.007(2), which provides:

"The information or complaint shall not contain allegations that the defendant has previously been convicted of any offense which might subject him to enhanced penalties."

Since the prohibitions against allegations of prior convictions in ORS 132.540(2) and 133.007(2) are substantially the same and serve identical purposes, we perceive no sound reason to reverse for this technical error.