State v. Reynolds,
[…] "Count 2
"Felony Assault in the Fourth Degree
"The said defendant, on or about February 22, 2000, in the County of Multnomah, State of Oregon, did unlawfully and intentionally, knowingly and recklessly cause physical injury to [victim], and the said defendant has previously been convicted of assaulting [victim], contrary to the statutes in such cases made and provided and against the peace and dignity of the State of Oregon."

Defendant filed a demurrer to the indictment, arguing that both counts are legally defective in that they violate ORS 132.540(2), which provides:

"The indictment shall not contain allegations that the defendant has previously been convicted of the violation of any statute which may subject the defendant to enhanced penalties, except where the conviction constitutes a material element of the crime charged."

Defendant argued that the allegation that he previously had been convicted of assaulting the victim is not a "material element" of the crime charged, but, instead, is merely a sentencing enhancement factor.