State v. Reynolds,
[…] "The indictment shall not contain allegations that the defendant has previously been convicted of the violation of any statute which may subject the defendant to enhanced penalties, except where the conviction constitutes a material element of the crime charged."

Defendant argued that the allegation that he previously had been convicted of assaulting the victim is not a "material element" of the crime charged, but, instead, is merely a sentencing enhancement factor.

The state argued that, under ORS 163.160, the prior conviction is a "material element" of fourth-degree assault. That statute provides, in part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person:
"(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another[.]

"* * * * *

"(2) Assault in the fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.