State v. Allen, 83-485
[…] Considering time already served on the consecutive sentences, the effect was a sentence of from four to nineteen years. Defendant understood that the court could impose a penalty more severe than that recommended by the state's attorney, and he expressly waived his right to withdraw his plea in such event.

Defendant thereafter filed a timely motion for reduction of sentence, pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7042(a) (Supp.1984), which provides:

Any court imposing a sentence under the authority of this title, within 90 days of the imposition of that sentence ... may upon its own initiative or motion of the defendant, reduce the sentence.