State v. Allen
[…] Court | Washington Supreme Court |
Parties | The STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Harold ALLEN, Appellant. |
Stanley B. Allper, Seattle, for appellant.
Charles O. Carroll, Pros. Atty., David Beitz, Deputy Pros. Atty., Seattle, for respondent.
Defendant's appeal presents three questions. They spring from his trial and his jury conviction of the crime of taking indecent liberties on the person of a 6-year-old female child.
Defendant urges that the trial court erred when it admitted into evidence the testimony of the 6-year-old prosecuting witness and when it refused to strike her testimony.
RCW 5.60.050 provides in part:
Who are incompetent. The following persons shall not be competent to testify:
* * *
(2) Children under ten years of age, who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.
One legal commentator 1 states that the child must not only be able to relate facts truly (which refers to the time of trial), but must have been capable of receiving just impressions of the facts (which obviously refers to the time of the event).
The girl was not disqualified as a witness as a matter of law by reason of her youth. State v. Ridley, 61 Wash.2d 457, 378 P.2d 700 (1963).