State v. Alvarez
[…] Book v. Hester , 695 N.E.2d 597, 599 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998).

1. Indiana Tort Claim Act
A. Discretionary Function Immunity

[8] In 1974, the Indiana General Assembly passed the ITCA, which "granted absolute immunity to governmental entities in a number of specific circumstances, and codified rules of liability for other areas of governmental activity." Gary Cmty. Sch. Corp. v. Roach-Walker , 917 N.E.2d 1224, 1227 (Ind. 2009). The ITCA immunities are listed in Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3, including an immunity for the performance of discretionary functions. Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(7) ("A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from the following: ...The performance of a discretionary function[.]").

[9] The Indiana Supreme Court has adopted a planning-operational test to determine if an act qualifies as a discretionary function under the ITCA. Jurich v. Ind. Dep't. of Transp. , 126 N.E.3d 846, 856 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019).