State v. Alvarez
[…] error to them under RAP 10.3(g).  This argument has no merit.  Appellant Alvarez only contends the findings of fact do not contain ultimate facts sufficient to support his conviction.  "[S]ufficiency of the evidence is a question of constitutional magnitude and can be raised initially on appeal." 4  The Court of Appeals accepted review on this issue because it "will likely recur." 5
                

Appellant Alvarez was charged with and convicted under the Anti-Harassment Act of 1985. RCW 9A.46.020 under the act provides:

(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:

(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:

(i) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or

(ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or

(iii) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or

(iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
255 cases
  • State Of Wash. v. Cross
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • 1 d4 Julho d4 2010