State v. Amaya
[…] Alternatively, Amaya argues he should have been allowed to withdraw his pleas, because if he had known the DNA test results, he would not have entered his pleas and would have insisted on going to trial. Finally, he argues that even if the DNA test results did not support vacating his convictions or allowing him to withdraw his pleas, the test results entitle him to the relief of resentencing.

Before addressing Amaya’s arguments, we review the legal framework of the DNA Testing Act.

1. DNA TESTING ACT

Section 29-4120(1) of the act provides that a person "in custody pursuant to the judgment of a court may, at any time after conviction," file a motion requesting DNA testing. This court has previously held the DNA Testing Act does not exclude defendants such as Amaya who were convicted based on a plea.8

Section 29-4120 sets out what a defendant must do to obtain DNA testing. We have explained: