State v. American Bankers Ins. Co.
[…] SDCL 15-7-2 provides in part:

Any person is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing personally, through any employee, through an agent or through a subsidiary, of any of the following acts:

(1) The transaction of any business within the state.

For purposes of SDCL 15-7-2, a corporation is deemed to be a person. SDCL 15-7-1.

SDCL 58-1-2(15), defines "insurance business" as "the transaction of all matters pertaining to a contract, and all matters arising out of that contract or any claim thereunder." Because the collection of premiums and the payment of claims are matters pertaining to and arising out of an insurance contract, SDCL 15-7-2 and 58-1-2(15), when construed together, lend support to the trial court's decision that it had personal jurisdiction over American Bankers.