State v. Amick, SC 94324
[…] Standard of Review

Mr. Amick's argument that the juror substitution violated section 494.485 presents a legal issue subject to de novo review.See In re Brockmire, 424 S.W.3d 445, 446–47 (Mo. banc 2014).

Juror Substitution

Mr. Amick argues that the trial court erred by overruling defense counsel's objection and request for a mistrial relating to the replacement of a juror after deliberations had begun. Specifically, Mr. Amick asserts that, by substituting Juror 14 for Juror 12 after deliberations were underway, the trial court violated section 494.485 and his due process right to a fair trial. Mr. Amick's statutory argument is dispositive.

In pertinent part, section 494.485 provides:

If in any case to be tried before a jury it appears to the court to be appropriate, the court may direct that a number of jurors in addition to the regular jury be called and impaneled to sit as alternate jurors. Alternate jurors, in the order in
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • State v. Brandolese
    • United States
    • Missouri Supreme Court
    • 30 Junio 2020
    ...informed the circuit court he believed Juror No. 16 should be struck for cause due to her kinship with Farkas. In State v.