State v. Anderson, 14493
[…] Both devices, if operated improperly, can indicate a lower breath alcohol content than is actually present, but neither can indicate a level greater than is actually present. The results of the preliminary breath test that Kenoyer administered to Anderson indicated that his blood alcohol content was greater than .10. Anderson later submitted to Kenoyer's request for a blood test and the results indicated that Anderson's blood alcohol content was .25 percent.

Anderson apparently contends that under SDCL 32-23-10 a PBT cannot be given prior to arrest. The statute reads in part:

Any person who operates any vehicle in this state is considered to have given his consent to a chemical analysis of his ... breath ... to determine the amount of alcohol in his blood ... provided the test is administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having lawfully arrested the person for a violation of SDCL 22-23-1.