State v. Tenold
[…] We review de novo the issue whether an officer had reasonable suspicion to initiate a traffic stop given the facts and circumstances known to, or observed by, the officer at the time of the stop. State v. Lerma , 2016 S.D. 58, ¶ 6, 884 N.W.2d 749, 751.

[¶11.] When Tenold was arrested, SDCL 32-17-8.1 provided in relevant part that:

[E]very motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, and pole trailer shall be equipped with two or more stop lamps.... The stop lamp shall be mounted on the rear of the vehicle at a height of no more than seventy inches nor less than fifteen inches. The stop lamp shall display a red light visible from a distance of not less than three hundred feet to the rear in normal sunlight, except for a moped, which distance shall be not less than one hundred fifty feet. The stop lamp shall be actuated upon application of the service (foot) brake which may be incorporated with one or more rear lamps. A violation of this section is a petty offense.[1 ]