State v. Andrews
[…] Baker had recanted his testimony after the first trial. They are repetitious of prior documents filed by defendant and which were available to the trial court. This court overruled the motion to remand and, in due course, this appeal was presented.

The sole issue before the court is whether a defendant is constitutionally or statutorily entitled to be represented by counsel on successive repetitious post-trial motions seeking a new trial on grounds of alleged newly discovered evidence.

The statutory authority for a new trial is K.S.A. 22-3501, which reads:

"(1) The court on motion of a defendant may grant a new trial to him if required in the interest of justice. If trial was by the court without a jury the court on motion of a defendant for a new trial may vacate the judgment if entered, take additional testimony and direct the entry of a new judgment. A motion for a new trial based on the ground of newly discovered evidence may be made within two years after final judgment, but if an appeal is pending the court may grant the motion only on remand of the case. A motion for a new trial based on any other grounds shall be made within 10 days after the verdict or finding of guilty or within such further time as the court may fix during the 10-day period.

"(2) A motion for a new trial shall be heard and determined by the court within 45 days from the date it is made."