State v. Kingsley
[…] Kingsley's trial was completed on August 27, 1991; the verdict was filed on September 4. On September 6 trial counsel filed a motion for new trial on Kingsley's behalf. On October 8 Kingsley filed a pro se pleading entitled, "Motion for New Trial," in which he complained of trial counsel's ineffective representation.

On appeal Kingsley does not argue that his trial counsel was ineffective. Instead, he argues that the district court should have appointed other counsel to represent him at the hearing on his pro se motion. He relies on State v. Andrews, 228 Kan. 368, 614 P.2d 447 (1980).

K.S.A. 22-3501 governs motions for new trial in criminal cases. If the basis for the request for new trial is newly discovered evidence, it must be made within two years of judgment. "A motion for a new trial based on any other grounds shall be made within 10 days after the verdict." With regard to entitlement to counsel on a motion for new trial, this court has stated: