State v. Angle
[…] In Trooper Gacke's opinion, Angle did not apply her brakes before the collision, which, he concluded, occurred when she crossed the centerline and struck the pickup halfway inside the eastbound lane of Highway 34.

[¶11.] At the close of the State's case, Angle moved for a judgment of acquittal, arguing that the State had not proven that she was under the influence of alcohol at the time of the accident. The court denied Angle's motion and found her guilty of vehicular homicide and driving under the influence (DUI) under SDCL 32-23-1(1), which states that: "[n]o person may drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while: (1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in that person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of that person's breath, blood, or other bodily substance[.]"3

[¶12.] For the vehicular homicide conviction, the circuit court sentenced Angle to fifteen years in the penitentiary with credit for 350 days served and two years suspended upon certain conditions.